Law 101

Get Answers
Home \ Law 101 \ Michigan Immigration Law \
Attorney Martin Sweet of THELAW.TV answers:

Why hire an immigration attorney or lawyer?

Martin Sweet, J.D., PhD., is THELAW.TV's Research Advisor. If you need legal assistance, please consult one of the featured law firms on DetroitLaw.tv or choose a legal topic to the left to get answers.

Immigration Law \ All Questions

Why hire an immigration attorney or lawyer?

Can immigration lawyers speed up the immigration process?

What is a green card?

Who is eligible to receive a green card?

Do immigration laws vary by state or is it all federal law?

What is immigration law?

What is the definition of an immigrant for immigration law?

What is the United States asylum program and who benefits?

Who is eligible for asylum?

Can I apply for asylum even if I am in the United States illegally?

Will I have to undergo a background check if I apply for asylum?

Can I apply for asylum if I have been convicted of a crime?

Who determines whether I will be granted asylum?

What happens if I am granted asylum?

What happens to my spouse and children if I am granted asylum?

Do I need an immigration attorney to help me with my immigration case?

When can I retain legal counsel in my immigration case?

What are the benefits of having an immigration attorney assist me?

How can I afford an immigration attorney?

How much will an immigration attorney cost me?

How do immigration attorneys bill legal fees?

Who is born a United States citizen?

Are children of American parent(s) born outside of the United States citizens of the United States?

Are children with only one American parent citizens of the United States?

What is a National Interest Waiver (NIW)?

How can I start a business in the United States?

Do I need to form a corporation or partnership or can I do business as an individual?

Do I need a visa to own a business in the United States?

Do I need to be American citizen to own a business in the United States?

Do I have to pay United States taxes If I own a United States business?

What type of visa do I need to work in the United States?

Can I work in the United States with a B1/B2 tourist or business visitor visa?

How can I get a work visa?

How can I get a Social Security number?

If I have a Social Security number, can I work in the United States?

How do I become a naturalized citizen?

Will United States CIS provide special accommodations for me if I am disabled?

Where can I be fingerprinted?

Can I reapply for naturalization if United States CIS denies my application?

What is the process of naturalization?

How do I become a United States citizen? Who is eligible?

How do I become a United States citizen if I already have a green card?

How do I become a United States citizen through my family or relatives?

How do I request citizenship for my spouse and children?

Can I become a United States citizenship through a H1 work visa?

Can I become a United States citizenship through any type of visa?

Where do I present or submit my citizenship application?

When and where do I go to take the citizenship test?

Can I take the citizenship test in another language or only in English?

What type of questions are included in the English and civic sections of the citizenship or naturalization test?

Once I pass the naturalization test, do I automatically become a United States citizen?

I am a Canadian currently working in the United States under a TN (NAFTA) visa. Can I apply for an H-1B?

What is an anchor baby?

What is the basis for being deported? What are the consequences of deportation?

How is the deportation process initiated?

How do aggravated felonies affect deportation?

Does United States law forbid dual citizenship?

Do you lose your American citizenship if you move to another country with the intent of living there for a long time?

Do people who want to become naturalized United States citizens have to take an oath giving up their old citizenship?

Is it against the law to have more than one passport?

I am engaged to a United States citizen. When we get married, will I automatically get dual citizenship?

Do I need to be registered in a United States university or institution to apply for a student visa?

What is the English TOEFL test?

What is the difference between an F-1 Student visa and M-1 student visa?

Where can I download forms to apply my student visa?

Can I obtain a green card if I have a student visa?

What is the purpose of the Diversity Visa (DV) Lottery Program?

What is the alien registration number?

What is the non-immigrant visa number?

What is the difference between a consulate and an embassy?

What does immigration intent mean?

What happened to INS?

What is the United States CIS?

What is the Social Security Administration?

How can I get a Social Security number?

Can foreigners get a Social Security number?

What is the difference between a tax ID number and a Social Security number (SSN)?

What is the Department of State?

What is the Department of Homeland Security?

What is the Immigration and Customs Enforcement?

What is the Customs and Border Protection?

Can I obtain permanent residence through investment?

Can I obtain permanent residence through marriage to a United States citizen?

Can I become a permanent resident through relatives?

How long is a green card valid?

I have a green card and plan on traveling out of the United States for a long time. Can I keep my green card?

What is the labor certification process?

What is PERM?

What is a labor certification?

What are the steps to get a green card through employment?

Why did the priority dates for some categories move back by a number of years?

How long do I need to have an H-1B or an L1 before my employer can sponsor me for a green card?

I received a notification that my I-485 was forwarded to the local United States CIS office. Will there be an interview?

Do I need to file the medical exam together with the I-485?

At what point in the process is it important that my priority date is current?

What relatives might qualify for a green card through their relationship with a United States citizen?

Does it matter for a green card where we get married if I am going to marry a person who lives in another country?

If I file papers for my husband immediately after we get married, will he get a restricted permanent resident card?

How does my spouse remove the conditions on his permanent resident card?

I was just granted lawful permanent resident status. How long before I can apply to become a United States citizen?

What happens if my application for lawful permanent residence is denied?

I am HIV+ and I have been waiting to file for lawful permanent residence. Can I now apply for a green card?

My green card interview is coming up. Will I be tested for HIV as part of my medical exam?

I applied for asylum based on being HIV+. Does the end of the HIV ban affect my application?

Can I become a citizen if I am married to an American citizen?

For how long do we have to be married to receive a green card or citizenship?

Can I get married to a U.S. citizen outside of the United States and still be eligible for a green card or citizenship?

How do I get a fiance visa for my girlfriend or boyfriend to travel to the United States?

What if my spouse died? Can I still get my green card or citizenship?

What is the process of naturalization?

How do I become a citizen if I already have a green card?

How do I become a United States citizen through family relatives?

Where do I present or submit my citizenship application?

Does a RFE mean that United States CIS is about to deny my case?

What is a RFE?

Can I apply for a United States passport if I have a green card?

What are the advantages of having a United States passport?

How do I prove that I am an American citizen?

Can I have a United States passport and a non-United States passport?

Do I need a passport to travel inside the United States?

If my husband loses his case in immigration court, is there any way we can keep fighting?

Can I keep my green card even if my spouse died?

Do I need a special visa to own or buy property in the United States?

Can a foreigner get a bank loan or mortgage to buy a house or other property?

What type of taxes do I have to pay if I buy a home in the United States?

Can I sell my property in the United States later?

Under what circumstance will a foreign spouse's permanent resident status in the United States be conditional?

I earned income in the United States, but I am not eligible for a Social Security Number. What can I do?

Do I need to pay taxes in the United States?

What is an F-2 dependent visa?

How long can I stay in the United States on an F-2 visa?

Can I study on an F-2 visa?

How do I apply for an F-2 visa?

Where do I apply for an F-2 visa?

What is a K-1 fiance visa?

Who is eligible for a K-1 visa?

How long can I stay in the United States on K-a 1 visa?

How do I apply for a K-1 visa?

Can I transfer my citizenship to my spouse?

What is the process to have the conditional resident status for my spouse removed?

I will not marry within 90 days of my fiance's arrival in the United States. Can we still apply for a fiance visa?

Can my fiance work in the United States before we marry?

Can I apply for a fiance visa if my fiance is still married?

Do we need a fiance visa if we want to get married in the United States, but then return home after the wedding?

Can I travel to the United States while my application for an immigrant or fiance visa is being processed?

I am a lawful permanent resident mother. How do I bring my child to live in the United States?

I am a lawful permanent resident father. How do I bring my child to live in the United States?

What is a J-2 visa?

What is K-2 visa?

How do I qualify for a K-2 visa?

What privileges do I enjoy on a K-2 visa?

How long can K-1 children stay on K-2 visa?

Do I have to enter the United States on K-2 visa at the same time as my K-1 parent?

When can I apply for United States citizenship if I entered the country on a K-2 visa?

How can I open a bank account or file income tax returns on a K-2 visa?

What is a K-3 visa?

How do I qualify for a K-3 visa?

How long can I stay in the United States on a K-3 visa?

What is a K-4 visa?

How do I qualify for a K-4 visa?

How long can I stay in the United States on a K-4 visa?

What is an L-2 visa?

How long can I stay in the United States on an L-2 visa?

Can I adjust status to legal permanent resident on an L-2 visa?

What is an M-2 visa?

How long can I stay in the United States on an M-2 visa?

On what visa can I enter the United States to marry an American citizen?

Will my K-1 status automatically change to permanent resident status after I marry my United States citizen fiance?

Can I apply for legal permanent resident status before marrying my American citizen fiance?

Do I get my green card after my interview for permanent residence based on marriage to an American citizen?

Who is eligible to apply for removal of conditions on permanent residence?

What is an I-94?

What is a visa?

After my fiance arrives here, can we delay the marriage date?

Get Legal Help

By submitting this form, I agree to the terms of use of this website. I read this website's disclaimer and privacy policy and understand that THELAW.TV is not a lawyer referral service and makes no representation regarding the quality of legal services offered by the participating attorneys.

 

Martin Sweet is a visiting assistant professor of political science at Northwestern University in Evanston, Illinois. He teaches and researches in the area of American Politics and Constitutional Law. He earned his J.D. in 1995 from the University of Minnesota Law School and his Ph.D. in 2003 from the University of Wisconsin-Madison. In 2005, he was co-awarded by the American Political Science Association for the nation's best dissertation in the area of public law. Martin is the author of Merely Judgment: Ignoring, Evading, and Trumping the Supreme Court, published by the University of Virginia Press, and is a regular political and legal contributor on television.



ARE YOU A LAWYER? CLICK HERE TO LEARN ABOUT APPEARING ON THELAW.TV.